Men’s mag + TV + travel mag ABCs: National Geographic circulation drops by fifth

Men’s Health magazine saw its circulation fall by more than ten per cent year-on-year, new ABC figures show.

Free copies make up a third of the Hearst UK-owned title’s 130,000 circulation. Free title Square Mile grew its distribution by one per cent.

The Radio Times, owned by Immediate Media, also saw double-digit year-on-year circulation decline , falling to 519,603 copies.

National Geographic was down 21 per cent year-on-year to 126,732.

Magazine circulations for the six-months to the end of June (ABC):

Men’s magazines
PublicationABC total (avg per issue)Year-on-Year % changeFree copiesNo. of issues in period
Men’s Health130,030-11%44,5575
GQ103,087-6%21,9405
The Gentleman’s Journal Newspaper60,76060,7601
Esquire56,040-7%26,6493
Square Mile FREE59,4451%5
ES Magazine and Time Out
PublicationABC total (avg per issue)Year-on-Year % changeFree copiesNo. of issues in period
ES Magazine FREE362,3050%24
Time Out FREE309,9180%25
TV magazines
PublicationABC Total(avg per issue)YoY ABC Total %changeFree CopiesNo. of Issues
TV Choice1,122,207-4%26
What’s on TV778,348-6%25
Radio Times519,603-10%25
TV Times141,596-10%12825
TV & Satellite Week89,696-8%11325
Total TV Guide87,543-4%26
Inside Soap87,350-5%25
Travel magazines
PublicationABC Total(avg per issue)YoY ABC Total %changeFree CopiesNo. of Issues
National Geographic Magazine126,732-21%3986
Conde Nast Traveller81,0751%14,3765
Escapism FREE74,233-12%2
The Sunday Times Travel Magazine55,511-6%13,5526
Lonely Planet35,537-12%4,0136

The post Men’s mag + TV + travel mag ABCs: National Geographic circulation drops by fifth appeared first on Press Gazette.

Scroll Up